Policies

Friends Health and Fitness Infections Dieseases Draft Policy

FRIENDS HEALTH & FITNESS

PRIVACY POLICY 

Friends Health & Fitness (also referred to herein as ‘the Centre’) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. This policy outlines how the Centre uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Friends Health & Fitness is committed to upholding the right to privacy of all individuals who have interactions with the Centre.  The Centre will take the necessary steps to ensure that the personal information shared with us remains confidential. The Centre endeavours to ensure that the personal information held by it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Individuals may seek to update their personal information held by the Centre, at any time, by contacting the Centre.

Individuals have the right to obtain access to any of their personal information held by the Centre.  To make a request to access any information that Friends Health & Fitness holds about you, please contact the Centre Manager in writing.

Friends Health & Fitness may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Centre’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing fitness industry environment.   Any changes to the policy will be notified to members via the newsletter and on notice boards and front counter information for casual users.

This policy was last amended on 1 March 2014.

1.         Collection of Personal Information

Friends Health & Fitness collects personal information, including sensitive information about:-

*          members and other users of the Centre

*          job applicants, staff members, tenants and contractors and

*          other people who come in contact with the Centre

Personal information you provide: The Centre will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by members, face to face meetings and interviews and telephone calls. On occasions, people other than members provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people: In some circumstances, the Centre may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional treating a member.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Centre’s treatment of an employee record, where the record is directly related to a current or former employee of the Centre.

2.         Use of Personal Information

The Centre will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Members: In relation to personal information of members, the Centre’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the Centre to provide member services for the member. This includes satisfying the needs of the member throughout the whole period of membership at the Centre.

The purposes for which the Centre uses personal information of members include:-

*          to keep members informed about matters related to their membership, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines

*          day-to-day administration

*          to satisfy the Centre’s legal obligations and allow the Centre to discharge its duty of care

The Centre may not be able to accept or continue the membership of a member if necessary information about the member is not provided.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff and contractors, the Centre’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor.

The purposes for which the Centre uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:-

*          administering the individual’s employment or contract

*          satisfying insurance requirements

*          satisfying the Centre’s legal obligations, for example in relation to duty of care

Marketing: The Centre treats marketing as an important part of ensuring that Friends Health & Fitness continues to be a quality fitness environment in which both members and staff thrive. Personal information held by the Centre may be disclosed to an organisation solely for the purpose of assisting with the Centre’s marketing activities.

Members, staff and contractors may from time to time receive marketing information. Friends Health & Fitness publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information and sometimes visual images, may be used for marketing purposes.

3.         Disclosure of Personal Information

With consent, the Centre may disclose personal information, including sensitive information held about an individual to:-

*          government departments

*          medical practitioners

*          firms and individuals providing services to the Centre

*          recipients of the Centre’s publications, like newsletters and magazines

*          newspapers

*          anyone you authorise the Centre to disclose information to

Sending information overseas: The Centre may disclosure personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers, which are situated outside Australia.  However, the Centre will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:-

*          obtaining consent of the individual (in some cases, consent will be implied); or

*          otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

 4.              Sensitive Information

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ the Centre means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

5.         Management and Security of Personal Information

The Centre’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of members’ personal information and the privacy of individuals. The Centre has in place steps to protect the personal information the Centre holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

6.         Updating Information

The Centre endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Centre at anytime.

7.         Access and Correction to Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to request access to any personal information which the Centre holds about them and to advise the Centre of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation. Therefore, there are some circumstances where access may be denied. Such circumstances would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in the breach of the Centre’s duty of care to the member.

Clients under the age of 16 will generally have access to their personal information through their parents. These clients may seek access themselves; however, there may be occasions where access will be denied.  The Centre will allow a client under the age of 16 to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information independently of their parents.  This would normally be done only when the maturity of the client and/or the client’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Requests to access any information the Centre holds about you, or your family in the case of a family membership, should be forwarded in writing to the Centre Manager.  The Centre may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you wish to view. The Centre may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

If the information sought is extensive, the Centre will advise the likely cost in advance. Any fee will be determined on a case-by-case basis. Written notification must generally be given 10 working days in advance of the date on which access is required.

8.         Consent

The Centre will treat consent given by adult holders of family memberships as consent given on behalf of members below the age of maturity and notice to the adult members will act as notice given to their family members.

9.         Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the Centre manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the Centre has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the Privacy Officer. The Centre will investigate any complaint and notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

1 March 2014